CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:348

Mr. Daimon Ponthieux
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70125

RE: The tariff classification of polyester/polypropylene woven fabric from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Ponthieux:

The submitted sample is identified as pattern "3514 White". It is composed of 37% textured filament polyester and 63% polypropylene filament fibers. The fabric is a bleached jacquard woven. It contains 32 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 17 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise weighs 178 g/m2 and will be imported in 230-centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this fabric will be used as a ticking. The applicable subheading for the fabric, 3514 White, will be 5407.71.0060, HTSUS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic filaments, unbleached or bleached, weighing more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 14.9 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division